Activities/Events

Activities – April 21st – April 26th

Mon Slimming World 6.00-8.30pm Parish Centre
Tues Weight Watchers 6.00-8.00pm Parish Centre
Wed Brownies & Rainbows 5.45-9.00pm Parish Centre
Guides 7.15pm Parish Centre
Thurs Prayer Meeting 7.30pm Parish Centre
Fri AA meeting 7.30pm Parish Centre
April 2019 — Liturgical Calendar
Day Date Celebration Rank
Day Date Celebration Rank
Monday 1 Weekday of Lent,
Tuesday 2 Weekday of Lent,
St Francis of Paola, hermit
Wednesday 3 Weekday of Lent
Thursday 4 Weekday of Lent,
St Isidore, Bishop, Doctor of the Church
Friday 5 Weekday of Lent,
St Vincent Ferrer, Priest
Saturday 6 Weekday of Lent
Sunday 7 5th Sunday of Lent Week I
Monday 8 Weekday of Lent
Tuesday 9 Weekday of Lent
Wednesday 10 Weekday of Lent
Thursday 11 Weekday of Lent,
St Stanislaus, Bishop, Martyr
memorial
Friday 12 Weekday of Lent
Saturday 13 Weekday of Lent,
St Martin I, Pope, Martyr
Sunday 14 Palm Sunday of the Passion of the Lord Week II
Monday 15 Monday of Holy Week
Tuesday 16 Tuesday of Holy Week
Wednesday 17 Wednesday of Holy Week
Thursday 18 Maundy Thursday
Friday 19 Good Friday
Saturday 20 Holy Saturday
Sunday 21 Easter Sunday: Vigil | Day Week I
Monday 22 Easter Monday
Tuesday 23 Easter Tuesday
Wednesday 24 Easter Wednesday
Thursday 25 Easter Thursday
Friday 26 Easter Friday
Saturday 27 Easter Saturday
Sunday 28 2nd Sunday of Easter Week II
Monday 29 St Catherine of Siena, Virgin, Doctor of the Church, patron of Europe feast (Eu)
Tuesday 30 St George, Martyr, Patron of England (E). 
Weekday of Easter
or St Pius V, Pope, Religious (W)
Solemnity (E); 

opt. memorial (W)

May 2019 — Liturgical Calendar
Day Date Celebration Rank
Day Date Celebration Rank
Wednesday 1 Weekday of Easter
or St Joseph the Worker
Thursday 2 St Athanasius, Bishop, Doctor of the Church memorial
Friday 3 Ss Philip and James, Apostles feast
Saturday 4 The English Martyrs (E)
weekday of Easter (W)
feast (E)
Sunday 5 3rd Sunday of Easter Week III
Monday 6 Weekday of Easter
Tuesday 7 Weekday of Easter
Wednesday 8 Weekday of Easter
Thursday 9 Weekday of Easter
Friday 10 Weekday of Easter
Saturday 11 Weekday of Easter
Sunday 12 4th Sunday of Easter Week IV
Monday 13 Weekday of Easter
or Our Lady of Fatima
Tuesday 14 St Matthias, Apostle feast
Wednesday 15 Weekday of Easter
Thursday 16 Weekday of Easter
Friday 17 Weekday of Easter
Saturday 18 Weekday of Easter
or St John I, Pope, Martyr
Sunday 19 5th Sunday of Easter Week I
Monday 20 Weekday of Easter
or St Bernardine of Siena, Priest, Religious, missionary
Tuesday 21 Weekday of Easter
or Ss Christopher Magallanes, Priest, and companions, Martyrs
Wednesday 22 Weekday of Easter
or St Rita of Cascia, Religious
Thursday 23 Weekday of Easter
Friday 24 Weekday of Easter
Saturday 25 St Bede the Venerable, Priest, Doctor of the Church;
Weekday of Easter
or Gregory VII, Pope;
St Mary Magdalene de’Pazzi, Virgin
memorial (E)
Sunday 26 6th Sunday of Easter Week II
Monday 27 St Augustine of Canterbury, Bishop (opt. mem (W))
or Weekday of Easter (W)
feast (E)
Tuesday 28 Weekday of Easter
Wednesday 29 Weekday of Easter or St Paul VI, Pope
Thursday 30 Ascension of the Lord solemnity
Friday 31 The Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary feast
June 2019 — Liturgical Calendar
Day Date Celebration Rank
Day Date Celebration Rank
Saturday 1 St Justin, Martyr memorial
Sunday 2 7th Sunday of Easter Week III
Monday 3 Ss Charles Lwanga and Companions, Martyrs memorial
Tuesday 4 Weekday of Easter
Wednesday 5 St Boniface, Bishop, Martyr memorial
Thursday 6 Weekday of Easter
or St Norbert, Bishop
Friday 7 Weekday of Easter
Saturday 8 Weekday of Easter
Sunday 9 Pentecost solemnity
Monday 10 Mary, Mother of the Church (OT10) memorial
Week II
Tuesday 11 St Barnabas, Apostle memorial
Wednesday 12 Weekday in Ordinary Time
Thursday 13 Our Lord Jesus Christ, Eternal High Priest feast (EW)
Friday 14 Weekday in Ordinary Time
Saturday 15 Weekday in Ordinary Time
Sunday 16 Most Holy Trinity solemnity
Monday 17 Weekday in Ordinary Time (11) Week III
Tuesday 18 Weekday in Ordinary Time
Wednesday 19 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or St Romuald, abbot
Thursday 20 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or St Alban, Martyr (E)
or St Alban, Julius and Aaron, protoMartyrs (W)
Friday 21 St Aloysius Gonzaga, Religious memorial
Saturday 22 Ss John Fisher, Bishop, and Thomas More, Martyrs (E);
(or St Paulinus of Nola, Bishop optional memorial (W))
feast (E)
Sunday 23 Most Holy Body and Blood of the Lord solemnity
Monday 24 The Nativity of John the Baptist solemnity
Tuesday 25 Weekday in Ordinary Time (12) Week IV
Wednesday 26 Weekday in Ordinary Time
Thursday 27 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or St Cyril of Alexandria, Bishop, Doctor of the Church
Friday 28 Most Sacred Heart of Jesus solemnity
Saturday 29 Immaculate Heart of Blessed Virgin Mary memorial
Sunday 30 Ss Peter and Paul, Apostles solemnity

http://www.liturgyoffice.org.uk

Summary Table of Liturgical Dates
2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022
2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022
Lectionary (Sunday/Weekday) A/I B/II C/1 A/II B/I C/II
First Sunday of Advent 27 November 2016 3 December 2017 2 December 2018 1 December 2019 29 November 2020 28 November 2021
Nativity of the Lord 25 December 25 December 25 December 25 December 25 December 25 December
Epiphany 8 January 7 January 6 January 5 January 6 January 6 January
Ash Wednesday 1 March 14 February 6 March 26 February 17 February 2 March/td>
Easter Sunday 16 April 1 April 21 April 12 April 4 April 17 April
Ascension 28 May 10 May 30 May 21 May 13 May 26 May
Pentecost 4 June 20 May 9 June 31 May 23 May 5 June
The Body and Blood of the Lord 18 June 3 June 23 June 14 June 6 June 19 May
St Peter & St Paul 29 June 29 June 30 June 28 June 29 June 29 June
Assumption 15 August 15 August 15 August 16 August 15 August 14 August
All Saints 1 November 1 November 1 November 1 November 31 October 1 November
First Sunday of Advent 3 December 2 December 1 December 29 November 28 November 27 November