Activities/Events

Activities – June – June

Mon Slimming World 6.00-8.30pm Parish Centre
Tues Weight Watchers 6.00-8.00pm Parish Centre
Wed Brownies & Rainbows 5.45-9.00pm Parish Centre
Guides 7.15pm Parish Centre
Thurs Prayer Meeting 7.30pm Parish Centre
Fri AA meeting 7.30pm Parish Centre

 

June 2019 — Liturgical Calendar
Day Date Celebration Rank
Day Date Celebration Rank
Saturday 1 St Justin, Martyr memorial
Sunday 2 7th Sunday of Easter Week III
Monday 3 Ss Charles Lwanga and Companions, Martyrs memorial
Tuesday 4 Weekday of Easter
Wednesday 5 St Boniface, Bishop, Martyr memorial
Thursday 6 Weekday of Easter
or St Norbert, Bishop
Friday 7 Weekday of Easter
Saturday 8 Weekday of Easter
Sunday 9 Pentecost solemnity
Monday 10 Mary, Mother of the Church (OT10) memorial
Week II
Tuesday 11 St Barnabas, Apostle memorial
Wednesday 12 Weekday in Ordinary Time
Thursday 13 Our Lord Jesus Christ, Eternal High Priest feast (EW)
Friday 14 Weekday in Ordinary Time
Saturday 15 Weekday in Ordinary Time
Sunday 16 Most Holy Trinity solemnity
Monday 17 Weekday in Ordinary Time (11) Week III
Tuesday 18 Weekday in Ordinary Time
Wednesday 19 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or St Romuald, abbot
Thursday 20 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or St Alban, Martyr (E)
or St Alban, Julius and Aaron, protoMartyrs (W)
Friday 21 St Aloysius Gonzaga, Religious memorial
Saturday 22 Ss John Fisher, Bishop, and Thomas More, Martyrs (E);
(or St Paulinus of Nola, Bishop optional memorial (W))
feast (E)
Sunday 23 Most Holy Body and Blood of the Lord solemnity
Monday 24 The Nativity of John the Baptist solemnity
Tuesday 25 Weekday in Ordinary Time (12) Week IV
Wednesday 26 Weekday in Ordinary Time
Thursday 27 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or St Cyril of Alexandria, Bishop, Doctor of the Church
Friday 28 Most Sacred Heart of Jesus solemnity
Saturday 29 Immaculate Heart of Blessed Virgin Mary memorial
Sunday 30 Ss Peter and Paul, Apostles solemnity
July 2019 — Liturgical Calendar
Day Date Celebration Rank
Day Date Celebration Rank
Monday 1 Weekday in Ordinary Time (13)
or St Oliver Plunket, Bishop, Martyr (E)
Tuesday 2 Weekday in Ordinary Time
Wednesday 3 St Thomas, Apostle feast
Thursday 4 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or St Elizabeth of Portugal
Friday 5 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or St Anthony Mary Zaccaria, Priest
Saturday 6 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or St Maria Goretti, Virgin, Martyr
Sunday 7 14th Sunday in Ordinary Time Week II
Monday 8 Weekday in Ordinary Time
Tuesday 9 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or Ss Augustine Zhao Rong, Priest and companions, Martyrs
Wednesday 10 Weekday in Ordinary Time
Thursday 11 St Benedict, abbot, patron of Europe feast (Eu)
Friday 12 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or St John Jones, Priest, Martyr (W)
Saturday 13 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or St Henry
Sunday 14 15th Sunday in Ordinary Time Week III
Monday 15 St Bonaventure, Bishop, Doctor of the Church memorial
Tuesday 16 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Wednesday 17 Weekday in Ordinary Time
Thursday 18 Weekday in Ordinary Time
Friday 19 Weekday in Ordinary Time
Saturday 20 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or St Apollinaris, Bishop, Martyr
Sunday 21 16th Sunday in Ordinary Time Week IV
Monday 22 St Mary Magdalene feast
Tuesday 23 St Bridget, Religious, patron of Europe (Eu);
Ss Philip Evans and John Lloyd, Priests and Martyrs (opt. mem. (W))
feast (Eu)
Wednesday 24 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or St Sharbel Makhlūf, Priest
Thursday 25 St James, Apostle feast
Friday 26 Ss Joachim and Ann, parents of the Blessed Virgin Mary memorial
Saturday 27 Weekday in Ordinary Time
Sunday 28 17th Sunday in Ordinary Time Week I
Monday 29 St Martha memorial
Tuesday 30 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or St Peter Chrysologus, Bishop, Doctor of the Church
Wednesday 31 St Ignatius of Loyola, Priest memorial
August 2019 — Liturgical Calendar
Day Date Celebration Rank
Day Date Celebration Rank
Thursday 1 St Alphonsus Mary de’ Liguori, Bishop, Doctor of the Church memorial
Friday 2 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or St Eusebius of Vercelli, Bishop;
St Peter Julian Eymard, Priest
Saturday 3 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or St Germanus of Auxerre, Bishop (W)
Sunday 4 18th Sunday in Ordinary Time Week II
Monday 5 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or The Dedication of the Basilica ofSaint Mary
Tuesday 6 The Transfiguration of the Lord feast
Wednesday 7 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or St Sixtus II, Pope, and Companions, Martyrs;
St Cajetan, Priest
Thursday 8 St Dominic, Priest memorial
Friday 9 St Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, Virgin, Martyr, patron of Europe feast (Eu)
Saturday 10 St Lawrence, Deacon, Martyr feast
Sunday 11 19th Sunday in Ordinary Time Week III
Monday 12 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or St Jane Frances de Chantal
Tuesday 13 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or Ss Pontian, Pope, and Hippolytus, Priest, Martyrs
Wednesday 14 St Maximilian Mary Kolbe, Priest, Martyr memorial
Thursday 15 The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary solemnity
Friday 16 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or St Stephen of Hungary
Saturday 17 Weekday in Ordinary Time
Sunday 18 20th Sunday in Ordinary Time Week IV
Monday 19 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or St John Eudes, Priest
Tuesday 20 St Bernard, abbot, Doctor of the Church memorial
Wednesday 21 St Pius X, Pope memorial
Thursday 22 The Queenship of the Blessed Virgin Mary memorial
Friday 23 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or St Rose of Lima, Virgin
Saturday 24 St Bartholomew, Apostle feast
Sunday 25 21st Sunday in Ordinary Time Week I
Monday 26 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or B. Dominic of the Mother of God Barberi, Priest (E);
St David Lewis, Priest, Martyr (W)
Tuesday 27 St Monica memorial
Wednesday 28 St Augustine, Bishop, Doctor of the Church memorial
Thursday 29 The Passion of St John the Baptist memorial
Friday 30 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or Ss Margaret Clitherow, Anne Line and Margaret Ward, Martyrs (E)
Saturday 31 Weekday in Ordinary Time
or St Aidan, Bishop, and Saints of Lindisfarne (E)

http://www.liturgyoffice.org.uk

Summary Table of Liturgical Dates
2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022
2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022
Lectionary (Sunday/Weekday) A/I B/II C/1 A/II B/I C/II
First Sunday of Advent 27 November 2016 3 December 2017 2 December 2018 1 December 2019 29 November 2020 28 November 2021
Nativity of the Lord 25 December 25 December 25 December 25 December 25 December 25 December
Epiphany 8 January 7 January 6 January 5 January 6 January 6 January
Ash Wednesday 1 March 14 February 6 March 26 February 17 February 2 March/td>
Easter Sunday 16 April 1 April 21 April 12 April 4 April 17 April
Ascension 28 May 10 May 30 May 21 May 13 May 26 May
Pentecost 4 June 20 May 9 June 31 May 23 May 5 June
The Body and Blood of the Lord 18 June 3 June 23 June 14 June 6 June 19 May
St Peter & St Paul 29 June 29 June 30 June 28 June 29 June 29 June
Assumption 15 August 15 August 15 August 16 August 15 August 14 August
All Saints 1 November 1 November 1 November 1 November 31 October 1 November
First Sunday of Advent 3 December 2 December 1 December 29 November 28 November 27 November